Good Morning Jersey

Archives
Log in
Subscribe
October 12, 2026

Jersey Community Foundation launches new health fund

Good Morning Jersey — 2026-10-12

A new fund which will allow islanders, businesses and charitable trusts a direct way to support health and wellbeing projects in Jersey has been launched....
Good Morning Jersey
Morning briefing · 14 min read

Good Morning Jersey

The Jersey morning briefing

Monday 12 October 2026 The Jersey morning briefing · Your Monday local briefing
Reader Challenge · invite residents
Reader challenge · grow the local roll-call

Invite local residents

Know someone locally who would use a sharper morning briefing? Send them today’s issue with the subscribe link included.

1 residentKeep the chain moving.
3 residentsHelp unlock the weekly community target.
10 residentsPush the briefing toward a wider local reader panel.
Share the subscribe link →Email this briefing to a neighbour →

Share today’s briefing directly, or send the subscribe link to someone who would use a concise local morning update.

Lead Story
Jersey Community Foundation launches new health fund

Jersey Community Foundation launches new health fund

• A new fund which will allow islanders, businesses and charitable trusts a direct way to support health and wellbeing projects in Jersey has been launched.
• The Jersey Community Foundation is a registered local charity which links donors with local causes to support.
• It operates as part of a global network of more than 1,800 foundations.

CleanCo · Advert
Advertisement

Sponsor Good Morning Jersey

Reach Jersey readers before breakfast with a single, clearly disclosed sponsor slot right after the lead story.

Sponsor an issue →
Almanac · Daily readings

Today in Jersey

Cloudy with occasional rain or drizzle. Risk of mist or hill fog patches at times.

Local
15°C
Light drizzle · High 18° · Low 15°
Wind
14mph
Fresh
High Tide
08:07
11.0
Sources
25
checked for today
Local news · 5 stories

The local news that matters this morning

Here's the local news from the past 24 hours, made easy to digest.

Gaps in Jersey’s handling of domestic abuse cases highlighted
Jersey Evening Post · Local news · yesterday

Gaps in Jersey’s handling of domestic abuse cases highlighted

• Picture: ROB CURRIE GAPS in Jersey’s framework for dealing with domestic abuse allegations in the Family Court have been highlighted in a judgment involving a father who was barred from making further applications for six years.
• The Royal Court. Picture: ROB CURRIE GAPS in Jersey’s framework for dealing with domestic abuse allegations in the Family Court have been highlighted in a judgment involving a father who was barred from making further applications for six years.

Beaulieu students become first to sketch inside States Chamber
Bailiwick Express Jersey · Local news · yesterday

Beaulieu students become first to sketch inside States Chamber

• Year 12 Art students from Beaulieu Convent School have become the first to take part in the States Assembly’s new ‘Art in the Chamber’ initiative, launched as part of Jersey’s Democracy Week.

Bid to replace coastal home wins planning approval
Jersey Evening Post · Local news · yesterday

Bid to replace coastal home wins planning approval

• Les Ruisseaux estate in St Brelade.
• Picture: ROB CURRIE PLANS to demolish a five-bedroom coastal property in St Brelade and replace it with a new development almost twice as large have won planning approval.

How you CAN make a difference with just a tin...
Channel 103 Jersey News · Local news · 3 days ago

How you CAN make a difference with just a tin...

• It's time to take a tin along to the Tinathon.

WATCH: Jersey teen 'tired but proud' after completing 'Journey of Hope'
Channel 103 Jersey News · Local news · 4 days ago

WATCH: Jersey teen 'tired but proud' after completing 'Journey of Hope'

• A Jersey teenager has completed an incredible 464-mile cycle challenge to raise money for charity.

Jobs · 5 vacancies

Jobs in Jersey

Fresh official vacancies from gov.je.

Government of Jersey — JobsQuality Assurance Nurse at Jersey Hospice CareJersey Hospice Care is looking for a Quality Assurance Nurse to join the Clinical Management team, on a permanent, full-time basis. You will play a key role in translating quality and safety priorities into everyday practice, supporting clinical teams, strengthening assurance processes and identifying opportunities for learning and improvement. If you are passionate about supporting strong clinical leadership, streng View vacancy →Government of Jersey — JobsMedical Secretary / Senior Front of House at Med-Health LimitedJoin our growing private medical and aesthetic clinic. We are seeking an organised, professional and proactive individual to support the smooth day-to-day running of the clinic while providing an excellent patient experience. Key Responsibilities: • Welcoming patients and delivering a professional front-of-house service • Managing appointments, enquiries and patient communications • Supporting clinicians with adminis View vacancy →Government of Jersey — JobsChristmas Sales Adviser at SuperdrugAt Superdrug, our customers and our teams are at the heart of everything we do. Loved for our accessible health and beauty, value, variety, expert advice and top-notch service. We’re all about personality, we aim to have fun, and we work hard to deliver That Superdrug feeling!? A great day includes: As a Christmas Sales Assistant at Superdrug, you’ll be right at the heart of the action—serving customers with a smile, View vacancy →Government of Jersey — JobsSales Adviser (Cosmetic Specialist) at SuperdrugAt Superdrug, our customers and our teams are at the heart of everything we do. Loved for our accessible health and beauty, value, variety, expert advice and top-notch service. We’re all about personality, we aim to have fun, and we work hard to deliver That Superdrug feeling!? Hard work? Absolutely. Rewarding? Always. Here's the exciting bit… A great day includes: As a Christmas Sales Assistant at Superdrug, you’ll View vacancy →Government of Jersey — JobsAssistant Bodyshop Manager at Trust Ford JerseyWe feel understood, cared for and rewarded. We want the best from you – so we do our best for you. You’ll be part of a supportive, open culture where colleagues are cared for and share in our success. We’ll give you a fair reward package, including heavily discounted cars, and our innovative approach to work will make for a more flexible working life for you. We’ll also champion you and your career from day one. From View vacancy →
Sport · 4 items

Jersey sport

Latest sport stories from the island press.

Jersey Evening Post — SportFormer champions, wet weather experts and exciting prospects battle in Jersey RallyWith an elite field battling tough, unpredictable wet conditions, it really is going to be a great battle for the title Picture: ROBBIE DARK (42492618) AN ELITE field and wet autumnal weather should ensure the Island’s biggest competitive motorsport event is a thrilling spectacle this week Read sport →Jersey Evening Post — SportJersey's juniors star at Eurosurf Junior 2026Aleksander Blampied was among the three Islanders who produced top-10 finishes PICTURE: LAWRENCE CHAY (42495973) WITH all the star-power, history and immense scale of Eurosurf Junior 2026, Jersey's surfers proved they have the ability to compete at the top-level. Representing the Channel Islands, Read sport →Jersey Evening Post — SportBristol Rovers sign Stan Dunne on a one-year dealStan Dunne made his debut for Bristol Rovers in the EFL Cup on Tuesday night Picture: DAVID FERGUSON STAN Dunne has signed a one-year deal with Bristol Rovers and has already made his first-team debut. The 18-year-old midfielder made the switch to the Pirates following a successful trial peri Read sport →Jersey Evening Post — Sport'This is more than opening a court': Gilmour on the growth of Jersey basketballCallum gilmour discusses all things basketball in the latest episode of The Sports Podcast with Sports Reporter Archie Corbett JERSEY basketball is enjoying a remarkable period of growth, both on and off the court, with the legacy of one of its most influential figures continuing to shape the Read sport →
Local utility · Practical note

Today in Jersey

Check weather, roadworks, bus updates, harbour and airport links before you leave. Source links are included so readers can verify live changes.

Official notices · 8 items

Official notices and public business

Government updates, States Assembly propositions, roads and public records that may affect readers today.

Jersey Evening Post · Local news‘Remorseful’ man avoids prison after head-butting police officerThe Magistrate’s Court A MAN who headbutted a police officer and kicked with such force that he had to be placed in leg restraints has avoided prison after showing “immediate and genuine remorse”. Jake Thomas Hudson (34) was ordered to complete 100 hours of community service a Open source →Government of Jersey news · GovernmentRevenue Jersey extends deadlines on joint filing and frozen 2019 tax billsThe deadlines have been extended for eligible Islanders to opt in to continue filing joint tax returns or choose an option for repaying frozen 2019 tax bills Open source →Government of Jersey news · GovernmentGovernment provides additional £150,000 for Jersey’s Island Games team​The Government has stepped in to support Jersey athletes with travel and accommodation costs for the 2027 Island Games. Open source →Government of Jersey news · GovernmentQuit smoking this StoptoberThe annual Stoptober campaign is returning this October, encouraging smokers across Jersey to take the first step towards a healthier future by quitting smoking for 28 days. Open source →Government of Jersey news · GovernmentMental Health Recovery Hub showcase event to celebrate community wellbeing and recoveryThe Recovery Hub, part of Health and Care Jersey's Mental Health Service, will be hosting its first Showcase Event on Thursday 8 October, from 10am to 1pm, at the Best Western Royal Hotel, St Helier. Open source →Government of Jersey product recalls · Consumer safetyY Kall Mini Electric Chainsaw – Safety NoticeSource: Government of Jersey product recalls. Open the linked item for the full Jersey context and latest details. Open source →Government of Jersey reports · Government reportsPublic Sector Staffing Statistics 2026​​​​​​​​​​The Council of Ministers and the States Employment Board (SEB) are committed to increasing statistical reporting relating to the public sector workforce in Jersey. The public have a right to good quality, detailed information on public sector employment. To help enable this, People Services are committed to and will be releasing public sector staffing statistics at a minimum of 6-monthly intervals.​​ Public Open source →Jersey Fire & Rescue Service · Public safetyOn-Call Firefighter training at the former Oaklands Lodge siteSource: Jersey Fire & Rescue Service. Open the linked item for the full Jersey context and latest details. Open source →
Resident Desk · official

Public notices and resident checks

Council, planning, travel and official-source items that make this edition useful beyond the headlines.

Official notice: ‘Remorseful’ man avoids prison after head-butting police officer. The Magistrate’s Court A MAN who headbutted a police officer and kicked with such force that he had to be placed in leg restraints has avoided prison after showing “immediate and genuine remorse”. Jake Thomas Hudson (34) Open source ->Official notice: Revenue Jersey extends deadlines on joint filing and frozen 2019 tax bills. The deadlines have been extended for eligible Islanders to opt in to continue filing joint tax returns or choose an option for repaying frozen 2019 tax bills Open source ->Official notice: Government provides additional £150,000 for Jersey’s Island Games team. ​The Government has stepped in to support Jersey athletes with travel and accommodation costs for the 2027 Island Games. Open source ->Official notice: Quit smoking this Stoptober. The annual Stoptober campaign is returning this October, encouraging smokers across Jersey to take the first step towards a healthier future by quitting smoking for 28 days. Open source ->Official notice: Mental Health Recovery Hub showcase event to celebrate community wellbeing and recovery. The Recovery Hub, part of Health and Care Jersey's Mental Health Service, will be hosting its first Showcase Event on Thursday 8 October, from 10am to 1pm, at the Best Western Royal Hotel, St Helier. Open source ->
Tide Table · Today

Tides · St Helier

Times shown local to Jersey.

02:31
▼ Low
1.4m
08:07
▲ High
11.0m
14:44
▼ Low
1.5m
20:21
▲ High
11.0m

Source:Ports of Jersey tide tables (St Helier)

What's On · 17 items

What's on: next 14 days

A quick-view of 17 priority public listings from 17 tracked events over the next 14 days. Tap any item for the source and full details.

13 & 15 Oct · Jersey HeritageMeet Beryl Pinel at Hamptonne13–15 Oct · Jersey Opera HouseThe Nature of Forgetting14 Oct · ArtHouse JerseyRest & Rewind Series: Sound Immersion16 & 23 Oct · Coast Bar & BistroLive Music at Coast Bar & Bistro16 Oct · The Atlantic HotelThe Atlantic x Tavola Dinner17 & 20 Oct · Jersey Bulls FCJersey Bulls FC Home Games17–18 Oct · Jersey HeritageLa Faîs'sie d'Cidre17, 18, 24 & 25 Oct · RandallsThe Oche Club Brunch Social18 Oct · Jersey Motorcycle & Light Car ClubMotorcycle Trials24–25 Oct · Tamba BowlTambaBowl Fright-fest25 Oct · Trail Monkey JerseyBeast of The East Half Marathon12–25 Oct · ArtHouse JerseyArt in the Arches12–25 Oct · Bohemia Bar & RestaurantBohemia Bar's Oktoberfest12–25 Oct · Jersey Hospitality AssociationDelicious Jersey Dine-Out Festival12–25 Oct · Jersey HeritageField to Fork12–17 Oct · Nina ZaechFrom the Deep to the Shallow by Nina Zaech12–25 Oct · Jersey HeritageLa Tèrr’rie d’Jèrri
Weekly Poll

Resident pulse

One weekly reader question. Choose one option; responses guide what we follow up next.

Weekly question

What should Good Morning Jersey follow up most this week?

What should Good Morning Jersey follow up most this week?

  • Government and public services
  • Transport and disruption
  • Events and community life
  • Planning and official notices

Amazon Picks · 3 Jersey searches

Three Island Amazon finds

Three rotating Jersey and Channel-Islands product searches, changed each issue.

JC
Island Amazon pick 1

Jersey cow, in gift form

The island's most famous export, minus the milking rota.

View on Amazon UK →
BO
Island Amazon pick 2

Bergerac on screen

Jersey's most famous fictional detective, for a nostalgic night in.

View on Amazon UK →
AH
Island Amazon pick 3

A history of the Channel Islands

From Neolithic dolmens to the modern States — the long view of the islands.

View on Amazon UK →

Affiliate disclosure: these open Amazon UK searches and Good Morning Jersey may earn a small commission, at no extra cost to you, if you buy after clicking.

Local fact · this day

Did you know? · Jersey

Jersey Zoo, founded by naturalist and writer Gerald Durrell, officially opened on 26 March 1959 at Les Augrès Manor in Trinity.

Source →

Jersey Culture · fact and history

This day in Jersey

Fact
Rue de Maupertuis is recorded as a street associated with Jersey.
Jèrriais
À bétôt — Goodbye — see you soon
Today · Outlook

The shape of the day ahead

Cloudy with occasional rain or drizzle. Risk of mist or hill fog patches at times. Wind 14 mph. Highs of 18°C.

Until tomorrow morning Have a lovely day.
EST
2024
📨 Know someone local? Forward them this email — they can get Good Morning Jersey free.
Share today's briefing:WhatsApp · Facebook
Got a local tip, a correction, or want to advertise? Just reply to this email.
Good Morning Jersey

You are receiving Good Morning Jersey because you signed up for a Jersey morning briefing.

Good Morning Jersey · 124 City Road, London EC1V 2NX
No. 1015 · 12 October 2026
View in browser · Preferences · Unsubscribe

Don't miss what's next. Subscribe to Good Morning Jersey:
← Newer 70-week waiting lists for child ADHD assessment Older → Carer stole grandchildren’s gifts from hospice shop
Powered by Buttondown, the easiest way to start and grow your newsletter.