Good Morning Guernsey

Archives
Log in
Subscribe
June 27, 2026

Growing demand for mental health support in Guernsey

Good Morning Guernsey — 2026-06-27

The Guernsey Counselling Service has been awarded a grant to expand its operations.
Good Morning Guernsey
Morning briefing · 3 min read

Good Morning Guernsey

The Guernsey morning briefing

Saturday 27 June 2026 The Guernsey morning briefing · Your Saturday local briefing
Reader Challenge · invite residents
Reader challenge · grow the local roll-call

Invite local residents

Know someone locally who would use a sharper morning briefing? Send them today’s issue with the subscribe link included.

1 residentKeep the chain moving.
3 residentsHelp unlock the weekly community target.
10 residentsPush the briefing toward a wider local reader panel.

Email this briefing to a neighbour →

Lead Story
Growing demand for mental health support in Guernsey

Growing demand for mental health support in Guernsey

• The Guernsey Counselling Service has been awarded a grant to expand its operations.

CleanCo · Advert
Advertisement

Sponsor Good Morning Guernsey

Reach Guernsey readers before breakfast with a single, clearly disclosed sponsor slot right after the lead story.

Sponsor an issue →
Almanac · Daily readings

Today in your area

Sunny periods, the small chance of a shower towards midday.

Local
18°C
Overcast · High 27° · Low 18°
Wind
4mph
Light
Next High Tide
05:27
7.4m
Local news · 6 stories

The local news that matters this morning

Here's the local news from the past 24 hours, made easy to digest.

The Open Market Housing Register (Guernsey) (Amendment) Law, 2025 (Commencement) Ordinance, 2025
Guernsey Parliament · Politicstoday

The Open Market Housing Register (Guernsey) (Amendment) Law, 2025 (Commencement) Ordinance, 2025

• The States are asked to decide:- Whether they are of the opinion to approve the draft Ordinance entitled "The Open Market Housing Register (Guernsey) (Amendment) Law, 2025 (Commen...

CIAS Backs mental health drive as missing person searches rise
Island FM Guernsey News · Local newstoday

CIAS Backs mental health drive as missing person searches rise

• A mental health awareness campaign called "We See You" is launching in the Channel Islands.

Andium Homes visits Guernsey to share learning with Committee for Housing
States of Guernsey media releases · Governmenttoday

Andium Homes visits Guernsey to share learning with Committee for Housing

• Source: States of Guernsey media releases.
• Open the linked item for the full Guernsey context and latest details.

Heathrow route sees new visitors coming to Guernsey
States of Guernsey media releases · Governmenttoday

Heathrow route sees new visitors coming to Guernsey

• Source: States of Guernsey media releases.
• Open the linked item for the full Guernsey context and latest details.

New Specialist Occupational Therapist Appointed to Support Islanders Living with Motor Neurone Disease
States of Guernsey media releases · Governmenttoday

New Specialist Occupational Therapist Appointed to Support Islanders Living with Motor Neurone Disease

• Source: States of Guernsey media releases.
• Open the linked item for the full Guernsey context and latest details.

La Gazette Officielle · Legaltoday

Gazette Notice for Players

• NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that at 9.30am on Tuesday 7th July 2026, HUTCH LIMITED, registered address 2 Le Truchot, St Peter Port, GY1 1WD will apply to the Royal Court of...

Local utility · Practical note

Today in Guernsey

Check weather, roadworks, bus updates, harbour and airport links before you leave. Source links are included so readers can verify live changes.

Tide Table · Today

Tides · St Peter Port

gov.gg publishes tide times in GMT; add one hour during British Summer Time.

05:27
▲ High
7.4m
11:50
▼ Low
3.1m
17:51
▲ High
7.7m
00:13
▼ Low
2.9m
What's On · 5 items

What's on: next 7 days

A quick-view of 5 priority public listings from 5 tracked events over the next 7 days. Tap any item for the source and full details.

Champagne Lanson Afternoon Tea Tasting Menu at The Old Government House HotelJun 27 14:00 - 17:00 · Visit Guernsey eventsChampagne Lanson Afternoon Tea Tasting Menu at The Old Government House HotelSummer Cooking with Thermomix2026-06-27 · Guernsey Aero Club, Guernsey Aero club, La Planque Lane, Guernsey, Guernsey · Eventbrite GuernseySummer Cooking with ThermomixGroup Healing2026-06-27 · Eventbrite GuernseyGroup HealingThe Listening Room2026-06-27 · PingQuay, Channel Islands · Eventbrite GuernseyThe Listening RoomLearn to Dance Salsa with Heidi in Guernsey2026-06-28 · Mojito Cocktail Bar (opposite Town Bus Terminus), Guernsey · Eventbrite GuernseyLearn to Dance Salsa with Heidi in Guernsey
Weekly Poll

Resident pulse

One question, three choices, all week. We publish the result each Monday, then start the next weekly question.

Weekly question
What should Good Morning Guernsey follow up most this week?

One weekly resident pulse question. Results and follow-up ideas should be reviewed before publication.

What should Good Morning Guernsey follow up most this week?

  • Government and public services
  • Transport and disruption
  • Events and community life
  • Planning and official notices

Amazon Picks · 3 Guernsey searches

Three Guernsey Amazon finds

Three rotating Guernsey searches with the configured Amazon Associates tag.

Guernsey Amazon pick 1

A Guernsey travel guide

For visiting friends or planning your own staycation corners of the island.

View on Amazon UK →
Guernsey Amazon pick 2

The German Occupation of Guernsey, in print

The island's defining five years, through memoirs and histories worth shelf space.

View on Amazon UK →
Guernsey Amazon pick 3

A proper map of Guernsey

Lanes, cliffs and bays are easier on paper when the signal drops.

View on Amazon UK →
Did You Know · local trivia

A small local fact

Market Square anchors a distinct corner of the island story.

Local Fact · Did you know

Did you know? · Guernsey

Fort Grey, a Martello-style tower built in 1804 on a tidal islet in Rocquaine Bay, is nicknamed the 'Cup and Saucer' and now houses a shipwreck museum.

Source →

Today · Outlook

The shape of the day ahead

Sunny periods, the small chance of a shower towards midday. Wind 4 mph. Highs of 27°C.

Until tomorrow morning Have a lovely day.
EST
2024
📨 Know someone local? Forward them this email — they can get Good Morning Guernsey free.
Share today's briefing:WhatsApp · Facebook
Got a local tip, a correction, or want to advertise? Just reply to this email.
Good Morning Guernsey

You are receiving Good Morning Guernsey because you signed up for a Guernsey morning briefing.

Good Morning Guernsey · 124 City Road, London EC1V 2NX
No. 908 · 27 June 2026
View in browser · Preferences · Unsubscribe

Don't miss what's next. Subscribe to Good Morning Guernsey:
← Newer Growing demand for mental health support in Guernsey Older → Growing demand for mental health support in Guernsey
Powered by Buttondown, the easiest way to start and grow your newsletter.